US ZIP Code
78739

Austin, TX

Travis County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 20,850 Population
💰 $222,552 Median HH Income
▲ 192% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 40.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $699,400 Median Home Value
▲ 151% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 84.9% College Grads
▲ 119% above avg
📊 1.4% Unemployment
▼ 71% below avg ↓ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78739
CityAustin
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTravis County
Area Code512
Elevation811 ft
Latitude30.175967
Longitude-97.890894
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48453
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (10,953) Female 47.5% (9,897) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.8%Hispanic: 17.7%Black: 4.1%Asian: 11.8%Other: 2.5%Race
White63.8%
Hispanic17.7%
Black4.1%
Asian11.8%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.96
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads84.9% ▲ 119% above avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.1%)
HS Graduate426 (3.3%)
Some College415 (3.2%)
Associates1,093 (8.5%)
Bachelors417 (3.2%)
Graduate Degree10,511 (81.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 3.3%Some College: 3.2%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 3.2%Graduate: 81.7%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad3.3%
Some College3.2%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors3.2%
Graduate81.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.9%Renter: 8.1%Tenure
Owner91.9%
Renter8.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$222,552 ▲ 192% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$699,400 ▲ 151% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,387/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units7,127
Vacant Units80
Avg HH Size2.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
2%
$50k–75k
4%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
56%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
40%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units7,127
Vacant80
Owner Occupied91.9%
Renter Occupied8.1%
Avg HH Size2.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78739 is in Austin, TX, in Travis County.
ZIP code 78739 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78739 is in Travis County, TX.
ZIP 78739 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78739 is 20,850 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78739 is $222,552 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78739 is $699,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78739

ZIP code 78739 is located in Austin, Texas, within Travis County. With a population of 20,850, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 78739 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $222,552 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78739 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $699,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,387 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 78739 is majority White (63.80%). Residents are highly educated — 84.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.9%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78739 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 37% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 55%.

Overall, ZIP code 78739 in Austin, TX is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,850 residents, a median household income of $222,552, and a median home value of $699,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.