US ZIP Code
78652

Manchaca, TX

Travis County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 5,012 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $118,750 Median HH Income
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $480,600 Median Home Value
▲ 72% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 56.0% College Grads
▲ 45% above avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 137% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78652
CityManchaca
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTravis County
Area Code512
Elevation716 ft
Latitude30.134626
Longitude-97.860639
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48453
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (2,674) Female 46.7% (2,338) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.4%Hispanic: 40.8%Black: 4.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 6%Race
White47.4%
Hispanic40.8%
Black4.4%
Asian0.5%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
14%
18–24
3%
25–44
25%
45–64
33%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.73
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads56.0% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.3%)
HS Graduate529 (16.1%)
Some College409 (12.5%)
Associates465 (14.2%)
Bachelors344 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree1,494 (45.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 16.1%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 45.5%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad16.1%
Some College12.5%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate45.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.4%Renter: 11.6%Tenure
Owner88.4%
Renter11.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$118,750 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$480,600 ▲ 72% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,590/mo ↑ 77% since 2019
Total Units1,773
Vacant Units10
Avg HH Size2.73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
22%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
5%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units1,773
Vacant10
Owner Occupied88.4%
Renter Occupied11.6%
Avg HH Size2.73
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78652 is in Manchaca, TX, in Travis County.
ZIP code 78652 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78652 is in Travis County, TX.
ZIP 78652 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78652 is 5,012 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78652 is $118,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78652 is $480,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78652

ZIP code 78652 is located in Manchaca, Texas, within Travis County. With a population of 5,012, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 78652 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $118,750 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78652 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $480,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,590 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 78652 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.4%. Residents are well-educated — 56.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.3%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78652 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 78652 in Manchaca, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,012 residents, a median household income of $118,750, and a median home value of $480,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.