US ZIP Code
78745

Austin, TX

Travis County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 61,122 Population
💰 $84,529 Median HH Income
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 37.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $459,100 Median Home Value
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎓 61.6% College Grads
▲ 59% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78745
CityAustin
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTravis County
Area Code512
Elevation714 ft
Latitude30.207424
Longitude-97.798244
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48453
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (30,757) Female 49.7% (30,365) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.1%Hispanic: 35.2%Black: 3.6%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2.8%Race
White54.1%
Hispanic35.2%
Black3.6%
Asian3.5%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
9%
18–24
6%
25–44
42%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.03
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads61.6% ▲ 59% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma840 (1.8%)
HS Graduate6,919 (15.2%)
Some College4,174 (9.2%)
Associates5,554 (12.2%)
Bachelors2,584 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree25,475 (55.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 15.2%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 55.9%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad15.2%
Some College9.2%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate55.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 48.7%Renter: 51.3%Tenure
Owner48.7%
Renter51.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,529 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$459,100 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,655/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units31,246
Vacant Units1,386
Avg HH Size2.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units31,246
Vacant1,386
Owner Occupied48.7%
Renter Occupied51.3%
Avg HH Size2.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78745 is in Austin, TX, in Travis County.
ZIP code 78745 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78745 is in Travis County, TX.
ZIP 78745 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78745 is 61,122 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78745 is $84,529 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78745 is $459,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78745

ZIP code 78745 is located in Austin, Texas, within Travis County. With a population of 61,122, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 78745 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $84,529 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78745 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $459,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,655 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (48.7%) and renters (51.3%). Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.

The population of 78745 is majority White (54.10%). Residents are highly educated — 61.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78745 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 78745 in Austin, TX is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 61,122 residents, a median household income of $84,529, and a median home value of $459,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.