US ZIP Code
78653

Manor, TX

Travis County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 35,417 Population ↑ 46% since 2019
💰 $92,799 Median HH Income
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 31.8 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $328,400 Median Home Value
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 75% since 2019
🎓 42.6% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78653
CityManor
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTravis County
Area Code512
Elevation511 ft
Latitude30.338229
Longitude-97.52073
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48453
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (17,623) Female 50.2% (17,794) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 23.6%Hispanic: 52.9%Black: 16.5%Asian: 2%Other: 3.7%Race
White23.6%
Hispanic52.9%
Black16.5%
Asian2.0%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
34%
45–64
22%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.8 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.94
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads42.6% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma969 (4.7%)
HS Graduate5,220 (25.5%)
Some College2,053 (10%)
Associates3,517 (17.2%)
Bachelors1,559 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree7,184 (35%)

Education

No HS: 4.7%HS Grad: 25.5%Some College: 10%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 35%Edu
No HS4.7%
HS Grad25.5%
Some College10.0%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate35.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.7%Renter: 14.3%Tenure
Owner85.7%
Renter14.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,799 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$328,400 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 75% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,602/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units12,498
Vacant Units460
Avg HH Size2.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
77%

Summary

Total Units12,498
Vacant460
Owner Occupied85.7%
Renter Occupied14.3%
Avg HH Size2.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78653 is in Manor, TX, in Travis County.
ZIP code 78653 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78653 is in Travis County, TX.
ZIP 78653 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78653 is 35,417 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78653 is $92,799 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78653 is $328,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78653

ZIP code 78653 is located in Manor, Texas, within Travis County. With a population of 35,417, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.8 years. Economically, 78653 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,799 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78653 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $328,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,602 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 75% since 2019.

The population of 78653 is majority Hispanic (52.90%). Residents are well-educated — 42.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.3%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78653 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 78653 in Manor, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,417 residents, a median household income of $92,799, and a median home value of $328,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.