County

Itasca County, MN

25 ZIP codes  ·  23 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥44,300Population
💰$67,393Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂46.7Median Age
🏠$215,266Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓41.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 16% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 5.8%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.7%
Asian0.4%
Other5.8%

25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads41.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 16% above avg
No HS Diploma136 (0.4%)
HS Graduate9,137 (29.5%)
Some College4,082 (13.2%)
Associates4,848 (15.7%)
Bachelors4,773 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree7,970 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College13.2%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.8%Renter: 18.2%Tenure
Owner81.8%
Renter18.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,393 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$215,266 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$914/mo
Total Housing Units24,804
Vacant Units6,673

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Itasca County, MN

Itasca County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 25 ZIP codes spanning 23 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 44,300 residents. With a median age of 46.67, it is a mature county.

Itasca County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $67,393 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 12.4% is above the national average.

Housing in Itasca County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $215,266 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $913. Homeownership rates are high at 81.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Itasca County are primarily White (88.86%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 41.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Itasca County, MN is a solidly middle-class area in Minnesota. The 25 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Itasca County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
56628 Bigfork 1,649 $58,631 $232,700 $1,129 2.7% 34.9%
55709 Bovey 4,314 $71,163 $206,300 $925 5.2% 37.9%
55716 Calumet 219 $40,833 $102,600 $645 14.3% 27.5%
55721 Cohasset 3,840 $82,750 $267,100 $682 15.2% 40.4%
55722 Coleraine 1,037 $57,436 $152,600 $905 0.8% 45.1%
56636 Deer River 4,679 $59,858 $195,200 $690 5.1% 37.8%
56639 Effie 393 $41,417 $186,100 $1,268 8.4% 25.6%
55742 Goodland 222 $61,944 $192,800 1.8% 42.5%
55744 Grand Rapids 20,469 $68,213 $232,700 $1,014 4.6% 44.7%
55753 Keewatin 1,197 $50,407 $76,900 $934 2.3% 35.3%
55764 Marble 504 $63,417 $101,500 $708 6.3% 29.9%
56657 Marcell 248 $70,750 $394,600 3.4% 35.5%
56659 Max 104 $70,000 $341,700 4.3% 52.5%
55769 Nashwauk 2,520 $66,149 $147,700 $775 7.1% 37.1%
55775 Pengilly 1,309 $81,250 $229,100 $761 5.8% 52.2%
56680 Spring Lake 116 $50,208 $250,000 7.3% 35.6%
56681 Squaw Lake 294 $54,375 $177,100 $498 12.3% 29.9%
55784 Swan River 117 $56,591 $187,500 1.9% 22.6%
56637 Talmoon 182 $61,875 $216,300 6.8% 24.8%
55793 Warba 676 $66,458 $194,300 $1,150 4.8% 31.6%
56688 Wirt 93 $69,643 $171,900 2.4% 36.8%