City

Calumet, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Itasca County  ·  Minnesota

👥219Population
💰$40,833Median HH Income▼ 46% below avg
🎂57.5Median Age
🏠$102,600Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓27.5%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊14.3%Unemployment▲ 192% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 38.4% Female 61.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.7%Hispanic: 2.3%Other: 0.5%Race
White87.7%
Hispanic2.3%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
23%
65+
26%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.80
Below Poverty20.1% ▲ 101% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment14.3% ▲ 192% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (2.4%)
HS Graduate65 (38.9%)
Some College20 (12%)
Associates32 (19.2%)
Bachelors30 (18%)
Graduate Degree16 (9.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 38.9%Some College: 12%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 18%Graduate: 9.6%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad38.9%
Some College12.0%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors18.0%
Graduate9.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
37%
$150k–$200k
13%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,833 ▼ 46% below avg
Median Home Value$102,600 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$645/mo
Total Housing Units150
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
2%
15–30 min
67%
30–45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
58%
About Calumet, MN

Calumet is a city in Minnesota, located in Itasca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 219 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.5 years.

Economically, Calumet is a working-class community. The median household income of $40,833 is below the national average. Approximately 20.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 14.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Calumet is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $102,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $645 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Calumet is moderately educated. 27.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.67%).

Calumet, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Calumet
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55716 219 $40,833 $102,600 $645 14.3% 27.5% 74.6%