City

Grand Rapids, MN

3 ZIP codes  ·  Itasca County  ·  Minnesota

👥20,469Population
💰$68,213Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂47.3Median Age
🏠$232,700Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓44.7%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 5.3%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic1.4%
Black0.8%
Asian0.4%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads44.7% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma54 (0.4%)
HS Graduate4,144 (28.4%)
Some College1,768 (12.1%)
Associates2,115 (14.5%)
Bachelors2,143 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree4,390 (30%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 30%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad28.4%
Some College12.1%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate30.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,213 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$232,700 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,014/mo
Total Housing Units9,733
Vacant Units1,237

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%
About Grand Rapids, MN

Grand Rapids is a city in Minnesota, located in Itasca County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 20,469 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.3 years.

Economically, Grand Rapids is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,213 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Grand Rapids is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $232,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,014 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Grand Rapids is well-educated. 44.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.38%).

Grand Rapids, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Grand Rapids
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55744 20,469 $68,213 $232,700 $1,014 4.6% 44.7% 74.6%