City

Max, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Itasca County  ·  Minnesota

👥104Population
💰$70,000Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂53.8Median Age
🏠$341,700Median Home Value▲ 23% above avg
🎓52.5%College Grads▲ 36% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.7% Female 41.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White98.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

5–17
19%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads52.5% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
HS Graduate23 (28.8%)
Some College4 (5%)
Associates11 (13.8%)
Bachelors15 (18.8%)
Graduate Degree27 (33.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 5%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 18.8%Graduate: 33.8%Edu
HS Grad28.8%
Some College5.0%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors18.8%
Graduate33.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.2%Renter: 6.8%Tenure
Owner93.2%
Renter6.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,000 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$341,700 ▲ 23% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units86
Vacant Units42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
59%
About Max, MN

Max is a city in Minnesota, located in Itasca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 104 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.8 years.

Economically, Max is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,000 is near the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Max is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $341,700, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Max is well-educated. 52.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (98.08%).

Max, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Max
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56659 104 $70,000 $341,700 4.3% 52.5% 93.2%