US ZIP Code
55722

Coleraine, MN

Itasca County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,037 Population
💰 $57,436 Median HH Income
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎂 35.5 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $152,600 Median Home Value
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 45.1% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 0.8% Unemployment
▼ 84% below avg ↓ 93% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55722
CityColeraine
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyItasca County
Area Code218
Elevation1,356 ft
Latitude47.283261
Longitude-93.434435
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27061
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (548) Female 47.2% (489) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Hispanic: 0.3%Other: 2.1%Race
White97.6%
Hispanic0.3%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
23%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
17%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 84% below avg
HS Graduate182 (27.6%)
Some College94 (14.3%)
Associates86 (13.1%)
Bachelors105 (15.9%)
Graduate Degree192 (29.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.6%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 15.9%Graduate: 29.1%Edu
HS Grad27.6%
Some College14.3%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors15.9%
Graduate29.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.3%Renter: 18.7%Tenure
Owner81.3%
Renter18.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
25%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,436 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Median Home Value$152,600 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$905/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units434
Vacant Units38
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
10%

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units434
Vacant38
Owner Occupied81.3%
Renter Occupied18.7%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55722 is in Coleraine, MN, in Itasca County.
ZIP code 55722 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55722 is in Itasca County, MN.
ZIP 55722 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55722 is 1,037 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55722 is $57,436 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55722 is $152,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55722

ZIP code 55722 is located in Coleraine, Minnesota, within Itasca County. With a population of 1,037, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.5 years. Economically, 55722 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,436 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55722 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $152,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $905 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.