Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 6.6% ▼ 34% below avg |
| College Grads | 60.9% ▲ 57% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 11% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 12,141 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 134,386 (21.1%) |
| Some College | 41,385 (6.5%) |
| Associates | 62,287 (9.8%) |
| Bachelors | 45,693 (7.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 342,238 (53.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $133,674 ▲ 75% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $597,989 ▲ 114% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,050/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 368,535 |
| Vacant Units | 15,228 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Bergen County is located in New Jersey and encompasses 71 ZIP codes spanning 66 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 954,717 residents. With a median age of 42.26, it is a middle-aged county.
Bergen County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $133,673 is significantly above the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 6.6% is well below the national average.
Housing in Bergen County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $597,989 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $2,049. Homeownership rates are high at 66.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Bergen County are majority White (52.48%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 60.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.
Bergen County, NJ is a upper-middle-income area in New Jersey. The 71 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07401 | Allendale | 6,820 | $156,992 | $764,600 | $2,648 | 2.7% | 76.6% |
| 07620 | Alpine | 1,503 | $250,001 | $2,000,000+ | $2,357 | 7.1% | 84.6% |
| 07621 | Bergenfield | 28,269 | $124,083 | $469,200 | $1,744 | 5.7% | 56.7% |
| 07603 | Bogota | 9,110 | $107,321 | $443,400 | $1,893 | 7.9% | 45.9% |
| 07072 | Carlstadt | 6,343 | $94,854 | $523,800 | $1,503 | 5.4% | 46.0% |
| 07010 | Cliffside Park | 25,580 | $94,960 | $577,200 | $1,783 | 4.8% | 52.7% |
| 07624 | Closter | 8,544 | $187,500 | $820,100 | $2,651 | 4.4% | 72.5% |
| 07626 | Cresskill | 9,101 | $173,293 | $764,800 | $2,311 | 4.8% | 69.9% |
| 07627 | Demarest | 4,916 | $175,078 | $965,400 | $3,501 | 5.9% | 79.8% |
| 07628 | Dumont | 18,072 | $125,585 | $469,900 | $1,778 | 3.2% | 56.7% |
| 07073 | East Rutherford | 10,154 | $91,789 | $453,500 | $1,867 | 4.8% | 53.5% |
| 07020 | Edgewater | 14,544 | $137,847 | $723,400 | $2,645 | 4.9% | 78.1% |
| 07407 | Elmwood Park | 21,287 | $100,852 | $456,000 | $2,025 | 7.4% | 46.7% |
| 07630 | Emerson | 7,263 | $153,963 | $626,000 | $1,926 | 7.1% | 63.7% |
| 07631 | Englewood | 29,342 | $101,398 | $497,500 | $1,925 | 6.5% | 55.5% |
| 07632 | Englewood Cliffs | 5,330 | $222,192 | $1,232,700 | $3,501 | 4.5% | 82.3% |
| 07410 | Fair Lawn | 35,153 | $147,952 | $532,700 | $1,908 | 4.7% | 69.6% |
| 07022 | Fairview | 14,920 | $64,152 | $512,100 | $1,597 | 8.2% | 33.0% |
| 07024 | Fort Lee | 39,785 | $105,594 | $422,200 | $2,257 | 5.0% | 69.7% |
| 07417 | Franklin Lakes | 11,035 | $231,184 | $1,218,500 | $3,328 | 2.4% | 83.1% |
| 07026 | Garfield | 32,502 | $75,701 | $454,300 | $1,612 | 5.6% | 34.1% |
| 07452 | Glen Rock | 12,082 | $210,369 | $817,300 | $1,938 | 6.0% | 77.7% |
| 07601 | Hackensack | 45,768 | $82,212 | $370,300 | $1,794 | 6.5% | 49.9% |
| 07640 | Harrington Park | 4,883 | $180,515 | $709,200 | — | 4.1% | 75.3% |
| 07604 | Hasbrouck Heights | 12,067 | $118,670 | $508,500 | $1,605 | 6.6% | 52.0% |
| 07641 | Haworth | 3,321 | $227,841 | $815,300 | — | 2.8% | 74.8% |
| 07642 | Hillsdale | 10,086 | $169,862 | $656,800 | $1,720 | 2.9% | 69.5% |
| 07423 | Ho Ho Kus | 4,230 | $250,001 | $1,032,800 | $2,375 | 1.9% | 83.3% |
| 07605 | Leonia | 9,333 | $115,476 | $634,500 | $2,122 | 5.6% | 70.6% |
| 07643 | Little Ferry | 10,942 | $79,476 | $388,500 | $1,798 | 7.5% | 41.1% |
| 07644 | Lodi | 25,946 | $84,570 | $449,200 | $1,675 | 5.9% | 42.0% |
| 07071 | Lyndhurst | 22,343 | $109,021 | $496,000 | $1,719 | 6.4% | 51.7% |
| 07430 | Mahwah | 25,375 | $128,125 | $590,400 | $2,301 | 5.5% | 65.8% |
| 07607 | Maywood | 10,042 | $119,306 | $495,700 | $1,932 | 7.3% | 51.7% |
| 07432 | Midland Park | 6,996 | $140,063 | $586,200 | $1,837 | 8.0% | 60.5% |
| 07645 | Montvale | 8,625 | $183,664 | $688,500 | $2,241 | 4.4% | 66.1% |
| 07074 | Moonachie | 3,106 | $108,359 | $450,800 | $1,131 | 4.1% | 36.9% |
| 07646 | New Milford | 16,882 | $113,513 | $554,800 | $1,722 | 6.4% | 58.5% |
| 07031 | North Arlington | 16,368 | $101,493 | $464,700 | $1,706 | 6.4% | 46.9% |
| 07647 | Northvale | 5,301 | $118,614 | $588,800 | $1,853 | 5.2% | 59.7% |
| 07648 | Norwood | 5,668 | $164,766 | $676,400 | $2,446 | 1.2% | 64.5% |
| 07436 | Oakland | 12,676 | $162,763 | $566,900 | $1,466 | 4.8% | 60.0% |
| 07649 | Oradell | 8,197 | $214,736 | $702,400 | $2,202 | 3.4% | 79.3% |
| 07650 | Palisades Park | 20,192 | $101,295 | $704,400 | $1,976 | 5.4% | 62.1% |
| 07652 | Paramus | 26,500 | $139,707 | $736,000 | $2,845 | 8.0% | 58.3% |
| 07656 | Park Ridge | 9,218 | $165,391 | $666,200 | $1,995 | 2.7% | 63.8% |
| 07446 | Ramsey | 14,722 | $164,767 | $665,700 | $2,009 | 2.9% | 78.0% |
| 07657 | Ridgefield | 11,439 | $115,676 | $609,700 | $1,935 | 5.5% | 58.4% |
| 07660 | Ridgefield Park | 13,167 | $98,184 | $459,400 | $1,633 | 10.3% | 44.8% |
| 07450 | Ridgewood | 26,076 | $217,250 | $882,700 | $2,340 | 3.5% | 85.6% |
| 07661 | River Edge | 12,024 | $155,827 | $637,500 | $1,811 | 4.7% | 76.1% |
| 07662 | Rochelle Park | 5,820 | $118,259 | $470,200 | $1,666 | 3.9% | 56.5% |
| 07070 | Rutherford | 18,748 | $136,069 | $580,800 | $1,859 | 3.5% | 64.9% |
| 07663 | Saddle Brook | 14,349 | $125,935 | $473,700 | $2,018 | 3.7% | 49.5% |
| 07458 | Saddle River | 11,712 | $244,155 | $1,187,100 | $3,501 | 8.4% | 79.9% |
| 07606 | South Hackensack | 2,771 | $82,750 | $514,700 | $1,906 | 2.9% | 38.7% |
| 07666 | Teaneck | 41,499 | $134,311 | $496,400 | $1,850 | 5.2% | 61.0% |
| 07670 | Tenafly | 15,252 | $208,088 | $974,300 | $3,143 | 7.0% | 83.7% |
| 07676 | Township Of Washington | 9,276 | $168,922 | $640,600 | $2,230 | 4.1% | 66.1% |
| 07463 | Waldwick | 10,090 | $155,526 | $576,200 | $3,189 | 2.7% | 62.7% |
| 07057 | Wallington | 11,825 | $82,422 | $493,700 | $1,568 | 9.0% | 49.1% |
| 07675 | Westwood | 27,050 | $176,981 | $680,600 | $2,347 | 3.1% | 71.2% |
| 07075 | Wood Ridge | 10,094 | $131,412 | $532,900 | $1,886 | 4.7% | 63.8% |
| 07677 | Woodcliff Lake | 6,097 | $211,233 | $901,800 | $2,629 | 10.2% | 80.1% |
| 07481 | Wyckoff | 16,866 | $196,632 | $908,900 | $2,092 | 4.9% | 74.3% |