US ZIP Code
07070

Rutherford, NJ

Bergen County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 18,748 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $136,069 Median HH Income
▲ 78% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 40.7 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $580,800 Median Home Value
▲ 108% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 64.9% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07070
CityRutherford
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBergen County
Area Code201/551
Elevation94 ft
Latitude40.820314
Longitude-74.106041
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (9,563) Female 49.0% (9,185) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.5%Hispanic: 21.7%Black: 3%Asian: 14.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White57.5%
Hispanic21.7%
Black3.0%
Asian14.3%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads64.9% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma200 (1.6%)
HS Graduate2,348 (18.9%)
Some College593 (4.8%)
Associates1,214 (9.8%)
Bachelors695 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree7,345 (59.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 18.9%Some College: 4.8%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 59.3%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad18.9%
Some College4.8%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate59.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.1%Renter: 36.9%Tenure
Owner63.1%
Renter36.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$136,069 ▲ 78% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$580,800 ▲ 108% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,859/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units7,163
Vacant Units208
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Public Transit
19%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units7,163
Vacant208
Owner Occupied63.1%
Renter Occupied36.9%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07070 is in Rutherford, NJ, in Bergen County.
ZIP code 07070 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07070 is in Bergen County, NJ.
ZIP 07070 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07070 is 18,748 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07070 is $136,069 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07070 is $580,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07070

ZIP code 07070 is located in Rutherford, New Jersey, within Bergen County. With a population of 18,748, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 07070 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $136,069 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07070 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $580,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,859 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 07070 is majority White (57.46%). Residents are highly educated — 64.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.7%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07070 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 55%.

Overall, ZIP code 07070 in Rutherford, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,748 residents, a median household income of $136,069, and a median home value of $580,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.