US ZIP Code
07642

Hillsdale, NJ

Bergen County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 10,086 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $169,862 Median HH Income
▲ 123% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $656,800 Median Home Value
▲ 136% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 69.5% College Grads
▲ 79% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07642
CityHillsdale
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBergen County
Area Code201/551
Elevation57 ft
Latitude41.007127
Longitude-74.045119
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.1% (4,649) Female 53.9% (5,437) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.2%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 1%Asian: 7.9%Other: 1.5%Race
White80.2%
Hispanic8.6%
Black1.0%
Asian7.9%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.96
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads69.5% ▲ 79% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma39 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,134 (16.9%)
Some College404 (6%)
Associates475 (7.1%)
Bachelors465 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree4,204 (62.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 16.9%Some College: 6%Associates: 7.1%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 62.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad16.9%
Some College6.0%
Associates7.1%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate62.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$169,862 ▲ 123% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$656,800 ▲ 136% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,720/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units3,479
Vacant Units86
Avg HH Size2.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
2%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
41%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
33%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units3,479
Vacant86
Owner Occupied90.3%
Renter Occupied9.7%
Avg HH Size2.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07642 is in Hillsdale, NJ, in Bergen County.
ZIP code 07642 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07642 is in Bergen County, NJ.
ZIP 07642 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07642 is 10,086 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07642 is $169,862 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07642 is $656,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07642

ZIP code 07642 is located in Hillsdale, New Jersey, within Bergen County. With a population of 10,086, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 07642 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $169,862 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07642 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $656,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,720 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.

The population of 07642 is primarily White (80.20%). Residents are highly educated — 69.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.9%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07642 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 60%.

Overall, ZIP code 07642 in Hillsdale, NJ is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,086 residents, a median household income of $169,862, and a median home value of $656,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.