US ZIP Code
07604

Hasbrouck Heights, NJ

Bergen County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 12,067 Population
💰 $118,670 Median HH Income
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 44.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $508,500 Median Home Value
▲ 82% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 52.0% College Grads
▲ 34% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 67% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07604
CityHasbrouck Heights
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBergen County
Area Code201/551
Elevation116 ft
Latitude40.861513
Longitude-74.073114
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (5,886) Female 51.2% (6,181) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.4%Hispanic: 27.5%Black: 3.4%Asian: 11.7%Other: 1.4%Race
White53.4%
Hispanic27.5%
Black3.4%
Asian11.7%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads52.0% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma142 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,105 (25.4%)
Some College524 (6.3%)
Associates1,207 (14.6%)
Bachelors739 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree3,570 (43.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 25.4%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 43.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad25.4%
Some College6.3%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate43.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.3%Renter: 29.7%Tenure
Owner70.3%
Renter29.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$118,670 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$508,500 ▲ 82% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,605/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units4,544
Vacant Units184
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
14%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units4,544
Vacant184
Owner Occupied70.3%
Renter Occupied29.7%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07604 is in Hasbrouck Heights, NJ, in Bergen County.
ZIP code 07604 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07604 is in Bergen County, NJ.
ZIP 07604 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07604 is 12,067 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07604 is $118,670 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07604 is $508,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07604

ZIP code 07604 is located in Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey, within Bergen County. With a population of 12,067, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.2 years. Economically, 07604 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $118,670 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07604 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $508,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,605 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 07604 is majority White (53.39%). Residents are well-educated — 52.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.4%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07604 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 07604 in Hasbrouck Heights, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,067 residents, a median household income of $118,670, and a median home value of $508,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.