County

Henderson County, NC

17 ZIP codes  ·  14 cities  ·  North Carolina

👥114,015Population
💰$69,033Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂47.2Median Age
🏠$313,056Median Home Value▲ 12% above avg
🎓46.6%College Grads▲ 20% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.7%Hispanic: 13.6%Black: 2.9%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.5%Race
White79.7%
Hispanic13.6%
Black2.9%
Asian1.1%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty12.0% ▲ 20% above avg
College Grads46.6% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma1,435 (1.8%)
HS Graduate18,440 (23.3%)
Some College10,052 (12.7%)
Associates11,975 (15.1%)
Bachelors8,362 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree28,799 (36.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 36.4%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College12.7%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate36.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.8%Renter: 26.2%Tenure
Owner73.8%
Renter26.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,033 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$313,055 ▲ 12% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,115/mo
Total Housing Units55,338
Vacant Units6,610

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%
About Henderson County, NC

Henderson County is located in North Carolina and encompasses 17 ZIP codes spanning 14 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 114,015 residents. With a median age of 47.18, it is a mature county.

Henderson County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $69,032 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 12.0% is above the national average.

Housing in Henderson County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $313,055 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,114. Homeownership rates are high at 73.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Henderson County are primarily White (79.66%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 46.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Henderson County, NC is a solidly middle-class area in North Carolina. The 17 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Henderson County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
28726 East Flat Rock 4,373 $56,638 $178,600 $945 8.2% 22.9%
28729 Etowah 3,386 $81,326 $305,600 $1,654 0.0% 41.6%
28731 Flat Rock 9,075 $65,882 $361,700 $947 4.9% 48.8%
28732 Fletcher 18,490 $79,451 $341,900 $1,206 3.2% 49.7%
28739 Hendersonville 20,656 $70,464 $358,800 $995 2.8% 54.7%
28791 Hendersonville 15,361 $78,179 $352,400 $1,182 2.3% 57.1%
28792 Hendersonville 36,071 $55,066 $249,300 $1,131 2.1% 38.9%
28742 Horse Shoe 3,026 $97,292 $330,200 $843 8.0% 54.1%
28790 Zirconia 3,328 $98,115 $412,100 $1,242 8.9% 38.6%