City

East Flat Rock, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Henderson County  ·  North Carolina

👥4,373Population
💰$56,638Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂29.7Median Age
🏠$178,600Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓22.9%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊8.2%Unemployment▲ 68% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 38.8% Female 61.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.9%Hispanic: 29.8%Black: 4.3%Asian: 2%Race
White63.9%
Hispanic29.8%
Black4.3%
Asian2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
28%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
19%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.99
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 68% above avg
No HS Diploma93 (4.3%)
HS Graduate658 (30.7%)
Some College637 (29.7%)
Associates265 (12.4%)
Bachelors259 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree233 (10.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 30.7%Some College: 29.7%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 10.9%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad30.7%
Some College29.7%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate10.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.9%Renter: 42.1%Tenure
Owner57.9%
Renter42.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
34%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,638 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$178,600 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$945/mo
Total Housing Units1,450

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
35%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
3%