| ZIP Code | 28729 |
|---|---|
| City | Etowah |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Henderson County |
| Area Code | 828 |
| Elevation | 2,099 ft |
| Latitude | 35.319556 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -82.602883 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37089 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.2 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.46 |
| Below Poverty | 4.5% ▼ 55% below avg |
| College Grads | 41.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 528 (21.9%) |
| Some College | 411 (17%) |
| Associates | 470 (19.5%) |
| Bachelors | 266 (11%) |
| Graduate Degree | 736 (30.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $81,326 ≈ Avg ↑ 58% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $305,600 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,654/mo ↑ 592% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,544 |
| Vacant Units | 168 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.46 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,544 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 168 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.46 |
ZIP code 28729 is located in Etowah, North Carolina, within Henderson County. With a population of 3,386, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.2 years. Economically, 28729 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,326 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28729 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $305,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,654 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.
The population of 28729 is primarily White (91.94%). Residents are well-educated — 41.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.5%. Household income has grown by 58% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 28729 in Etowah, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,386 residents, a median household income of $81,326, and a median home value of $305,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.