US ZIP Code
28768

Pisgah Forest, NC

Transylvania County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 6,836 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $72,567 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 51.9 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $299,500 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 52.3% College Grads
▲ 35% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28768
CityPisgah Forest
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyTransylvania County
Area Code828
Elevation2,178 ft
Latitude35.325018
Longitude-82.707184
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37175
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.3% (3,575) Female 47.7% (3,261) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84%Hispanic: 11.2%Black: 1.4%Asian: 1.7%Other: 1.2%Race
White84.0%
Hispanic11.2%
Black1.4%
Asian1.7%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
11%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.9 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads52.3% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma46 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,177 (23.3%)
Some College561 (11.1%)
Associates621 (12.3%)
Bachelors631 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree2,008 (39.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 39.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College11.1%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate39.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.7%Renter: 15.3%Tenure
Owner84.7%
Renter15.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,567 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$299,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$819/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units3,542
Vacant Units754
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,542
Vacant754
Owner Occupied84.7%
Renter Occupied15.3%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28768 is in Pisgah Forest, NC, in Transylvania County.
ZIP code 28768 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28768 is in Transylvania County, NC.
ZIP 28768 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28768 is 6,836 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28768 is $72,567 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28768 is $299,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28768

ZIP code 28768 is located in Pisgah Forest, North Carolina, within Transylvania County. With a population of 6,836, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.9 years. Economically, 28768 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,567 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28768 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $299,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $819 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 28768 is primarily White (84.03%). Residents are well-educated — 52.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.4%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28768 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 28768 in Pisgah Forest, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,836 residents, a median household income of $72,567, and a median home value of $299,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.