County

Johnson County, KS

44 ZIP codes  ·  14 cities  ·  Kansas

👥618,450Population
💰$114,682Median HH Income▲ 50% above avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$381,289Median Home Value▲ 37% above avg
🎓64.4%College Grads▲ 66% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77%Hispanic: 9.1%Black: 4.7%Asian: 5.1%Other: 3.6%Race
White77.0%
Hispanic9.1%
Black4.7%
Asian5.1%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads64.4% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma2,952 (0.7%)
HS Graduate55,533 (13.8%)
Some College32,899 (8.2%)
Associates51,583 (12.8%)
Bachelors30,776 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree229,880 (57%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 13.8%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 57%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad13.8%
Some College8.2%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate57.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.8%Renter: 30.2%Tenure
Owner69.8%
Renter30.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,682 ▲ 50% above avg
Median Home Value$381,289 ▲ 37% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,415/mo
Total Housing Units256,731
Vacant Units10,499

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%
About Johnson County, KS

Johnson County is located in Kansas and encompasses 44 ZIP codes spanning 14 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 618,450 residents. With a median age of 38.42, it is a middle-aged county.

Johnson County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $114,682 is significantly above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 5.3% is well below the national average.

Housing in Johnson County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $381,289 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,415. Homeownership rates are high at 69.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Johnson County are primarily White (77.02%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 64.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Johnson County, KS is a upper-middle-income area in Kansas. The 44 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Johnson County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
66018 De Soto 6,537 $104,345 $379,900 $1,097 10.1% 49.6%
66021 Edgerton 2,792 $84,375 $232,000 $1,213 2.0% 33.1%
66030 Gardner 25,964 $93,891 $281,700 $1,306 4.0% 44.6%
66206 Leawood 12,030 $170,841 $633,700 $2,131 1.3% 81.5%
66209 Leawood 20,201 $148,081 $554,300 $1,465 1.1% 78.7%
66211 Leawood 5,550 $110,662 $589,400 $1,494 2.1% 83.8%
66215 Lenexa 26,291 $89,065 $311,600 $1,420 3.6% 59.0%
66219 Lenexa 13,410 $91,144 $370,500 $1,458 2.2% 65.9%
66220 Lenexa 8,166 $170,509 $554,200 $1,230 2.9% 74.2%
66227 Lenexa 8,897 $132,532 $423,000 $1,989 2.0% 71.4%
66202 Mission 17,321 $72,148 $264,400 $1,228 3.7% 57.9%
66205 Mission 13,728 $100,139 $341,500 $1,639 2.6% 71.1%
66061 Olathe 67,510 $109,110 $337,400 $1,228 3.6% 54.8%
66062 Olathe 77,794 $116,248 $342,700 $1,349 2.0% 62.3%
66204 Overland Park 18,557 $75,248 $254,400 $1,319 7.2% 56.4%
66207 Overland Park 15,149 $121,381 $400,600 $1,880 2.3% 74.0%
66210 Overland Park 20,303 $93,368 $345,200 $1,407 2.2% 69.9%
66212 Overland Park 32,804 $83,294 $283,900 $1,244 3.3% 56.9%
66213 Overland Park 30,024 $114,926 $445,100 $1,554 2.6% 71.9%
66214 Overland Park 12,261 $80,842 $321,700 $1,122 6.0% 60.8%
66221 Overland Park 24,835 $198,030 $670,500 $1,685 3.1% 81.7%
66223 Overland Park 25,050 $113,707 $402,500 $1,697 3.3% 73.5%
66224 Overland Park 12,184 $184,535 $626,300 $1,554 3.2% 75.2%
66208 Prairie Village 21,754 $120,206 $419,300 $1,651 2.4% 79.6%
66203 Shawnee 19,195 $76,590 $235,900 $1,183 4.1% 47.8%
66216 Shawnee 24,955 $109,714 $324,900 $1,298 1.9% 61.7%
66217 Shawnee 5,302 $90,116 $404,400 $1,300 1.5% 65.8%
66218 Shawnee 8,796 $147,670 $408,500 $1,697 2.5% 66.6%
66226 Shawnee 16,189 $167,988 $386,600 $1,261 4.1% 76.1%
66083 Spring Hill 12,832 $109,939 $340,300 $1,118 3.5% 57.2%
66085 Stilwell 11,412 $141,492 $522,300 $1,454 3.2% 69.2%