US ZIP Code
66220

Lenexa, KS

Johnson County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 8,166 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $170,509 Median HH Income
▲ 123% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age
🏠 $554,200 Median Home Value
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 74.2% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66220
CityLenexa
StateKansas (KS)
CountyJohnson County
Area Code913
Elevation898 ft
Latitude38.959691
Longitude-94.819014
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (4,077) Female 50.1% (4,089) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.6%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 6.9%Asian: 5.5%Other: 4.6%Race
White79.6%
Hispanic3.3%
Black6.9%
Asian5.5%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads74.2% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.5%)
HS Graduate651 (12.6%)
Some College239 (4.6%)
Associates419 (8.1%)
Bachelors177 (3.4%)
Graduate Degree3,667 (70.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 12.6%Some College: 4.6%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 3.4%Graduate: 70.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad12.6%
Some College4.6%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors3.4%
Graduate70.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.8%Renter: 6.3%Tenure
Owner93.8%
Renter6.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
61%

Financials

Median HH Income$170,509 ▲ 123% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$554,200 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,230/mo
Total Units3,035
Vacant Units124
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
43%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
24%

1980s–1990s
35%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units3,035
Vacant124
Owner Occupied93.8%
Renter Occupied6.3%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66220 is in Lenexa, KS, in Johnson County.
ZIP code 66220 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66220 is in Johnson County, KS.
ZIP 66220 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66220 is 8,166 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66220 is $170,509 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66220 is $554,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66220

ZIP code 66220 is located in Lenexa, Kansas, within Johnson County. With a population of 8,166, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 66220 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $170,509 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66220 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $554,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,230 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.