US ZIP Code
66227

Lenexa, KS

Johnson County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 8,897 Population ↑ 34% since 2019
💰 $132,532 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $423,000 Median Home Value
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 71.4% College Grads
▲ 84% above avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66227
CityLenexa
StateKansas (KS)
CountyJohnson County
Area Code913
Elevation985 ft
Latitude38.972669
Longitude-94.874836
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (4,523) Female 49.2% (4,374) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 4.6%Asian: 1.9%Other: 3.2%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic4.3%
Black4.6%
Asian1.9%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads71.4% ▲ 84% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0%)
HS Graduate592 (10.4%)
Some College536 (9.4%)
Associates501 (8.8%)
Bachelors273 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree3,791 (66.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 10.4%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 66.6%Edu
HS Grad10.4%
Some College9.4%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate66.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,532 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$423,000 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,989/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units3,431
Vacant Units105
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
10%

1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units3,431
Vacant105
Owner Occupied84.8%
Renter Occupied15.2%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66227 is in Lenexa, KS, in Johnson County.
ZIP code 66227 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66227 is in Johnson County, KS.
ZIP 66227 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66227 is 8,897 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66227 is $132,532 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66227 is $423,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66227

ZIP code 66227 is located in Lenexa, Kansas, within Johnson County. With a population of 8,897, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 66227 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,532 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66227 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $423,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,989 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.