US ZIP Code
66226

Shawnee, KS

Johnson County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 16,189 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $167,988 Median HH Income
▲ 120% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 34.8 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $386,600 Median Home Value
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 76.1% College Grads
▲ 96% above avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 70% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66226
CityShawnee
StateKansas (KS)
CountyJohnson County
Area Code913
Elevation871 ft
Latitude39.030956
Longitude-94.861176
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (8,169) Female 49.5% (8,020) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85%Hispanic: 7.5%Black: 2%Asian: 2.4%Other: 3.1%Race
White85.0%
Hispanic7.5%
Black2.0%
Asian2.4%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
26%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.15
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads76.1% ▲ 96% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma45 (0.5%)
HS Graduate962 (10.2%)
Some College407 (4.3%)
Associates843 (8.9%)
Bachelors947 (10%)
Graduate Degree6,220 (66%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 10.2%Some College: 4.3%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 66%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad10.2%
Some College4.3%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate66.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.3%Renter: 13.7%Tenure
Owner86.3%
Renter13.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
60%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$167,988 ▲ 120% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$386,600 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,261/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units5,259
Vacant Units128
Avg HH Size3.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
25%
Over $200k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
36%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units5,259
Vacant128
Owner Occupied86.3%
Renter Occupied13.7%
Avg HH Size3.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66226 is in Shawnee, KS, in Johnson County.
ZIP code 66226 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66226 is in Johnson County, KS.
ZIP 66226 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66226 is 16,189 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66226 is $167,988 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66226 is $386,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66226

ZIP code 66226 is located in Shawnee, Kansas, within Johnson County. With a population of 16,189, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.8 years. Economically, 66226 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $167,988 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66226 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $386,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,261 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 66226 is primarily White (84.95%). Residents are highly educated — 76.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.9%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 66226 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 66226 in Shawnee, KS is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,189 residents, a median household income of $167,988, and a median home value of $386,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.