US ZIP Code
66209

Leawood, KS

Johnson County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 20,201 Population
💰 $148,081 Median HH Income
▲ 94% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 46.4 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $554,300 Median Home Value
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 78.7% College Grads
▲ 103% above avg
📊 1.1% Unemployment
▼ 77% below avg ↓ 70% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66209
CityLeawood
StateKansas (KS)
CountyJohnson County
Area Code913
Elevation945 ft
Latitude38.900851
Longitude-94.634114
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.3% (9,547) Female 52.7% (10,654) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 4%Asian: 5.7%Other: 1.7%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic4.9%
Black4.0%
Asian5.7%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads78.7% ▲ 103% above avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 77% below avg
No HS Diploma51 (0.4%)
HS Graduate994 (7%)
Some College496 (3.5%)
Associates1,487 (10.5%)
Bachelors635 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree10,536 (74.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 7%Some College: 3.5%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 74.2%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad7.0%
Some College3.5%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate74.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
60%

Financials

Median HH Income$148,081 ▲ 94% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$554,300 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,465/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units8,683
Vacant Units509
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
39%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units8,683
Vacant509
Owner Occupied73.6%
Renter Occupied26.4%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66209 is in Leawood, KS, in Johnson County.
ZIP code 66209 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66209 is in Johnson County, KS.
ZIP 66209 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66209 is 20,201 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66209 is $148,081 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66209 is $554,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66209

ZIP code 66209 is located in Leawood, Kansas, within Johnson County. With a population of 20,201, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.4 years. Economically, 66209 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $148,081 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66209 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $554,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,465 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.