US ZIP Code
66207

Overland Park, KS

Johnson County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 15,149 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $121,381 Median HH Income
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $400,600 Median Home Value
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 74.0% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66207
CityOverland Park
StateKansas (KS)
CountyJohnson County
Area Code913
Elevation943 ft
Latitude38.955644
Longitude-94.643247
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (7,609) Female 49.8% (7,540) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1%Other: 2%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic5.6%
Black0.5%
Asian1.0%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads74.0% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma83 (0.8%)
HS Graduate961 (9.1%)
Some College606 (5.7%)
Associates1,107 (10.5%)
Bachelors494 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree7,332 (69.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 9.1%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 69.3%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad9.1%
Some College5.7%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate69.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$121,381 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$400,600 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,880/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units6,455
Vacant Units396
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
37%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units6,455
Vacant396
Owner Occupied79.1%
Renter Occupied20.9%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66207 is in Overland Park, KS, in Johnson County.
ZIP code 66207 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66207 is in Johnson County, KS.
ZIP 66207 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66207 is 15,149 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66207 is $121,381 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66207 is $400,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66207

ZIP code 66207 is located in Overland Park, Kansas, within Johnson County. With a population of 15,149, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 66207 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $121,381 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66207 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $400,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,880 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 66207 is primarily White (90.92%). Residents are highly educated — 74.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 66207 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 66207 in Overland Park, KS is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,149 residents, a median household income of $121,381, and a median home value of $400,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.