| ZIP Code | 66202 |
|---|---|
| City | Mission |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Johnson County |
| Area Code | 913 |
| Elevation | 1,041 ft |
| Latitude | 39.02315 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.669466 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20091 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.96 |
| Below Poverty | 11.7% ▲ 17% above avg |
| College Grads | 57.9% ▲ 49% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 24% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 114 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,545 (12.9%) |
| Some College | 1,375 (11.5%) |
| Associates | 2,017 (16.8%) |
| Bachelors | 898 (7.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,053 (50.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,148 ≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $264,400 ≈ Avg ↑ 54% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,228/mo ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,308 |
| Vacant Units | 474 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.96 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,308 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 474 |
| Owner Occupied | 49.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 50.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.96 |
ZIP code 66202 is located in Mission, Kansas, within Johnson County. With a population of 17,321, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.4 years. Economically, 66202 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,148 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 66202 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $264,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,228 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (49.8%) and renters (50.2%). Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.
The population of 66202 is primarily White (76.62%). Residents are well-educated — 57.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.7%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 66202 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 66202 in Mission, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 17,321 residents, a median household income of $72,148, and a median home value of $264,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.