State

Arizona ZIP Codes & Demographics

530 ZIP codes  ·  15 counties  ·  20+ cities

👥7,269,790Total Population
💰$81,327Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$373,026Median Home Value▲ 34% above avg
🎓42.9%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 8% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.5%Hispanic: 31.1%Black: 4.5%Asian: 3.4%Other: 3.9%Race
White53.5%
Hispanic31.1%
Black4.5%
Asian3.4%
Other3.9%

25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads42.9% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma87,120 (1.9%)
HS Graduate1,078,405 (23.6%)
Some College586,028 (12.8%)
Associates806,059 (17.6%)
Bachelors459,291 (10%)
Graduate Degree1,553,468 (34%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 23.6%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 34%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad23.6%
Some College12.8%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate34.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.2%Renter: 32.8%Tenure
Owner67.2%
Renter32.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,327 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$373,026 ▲ 34% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,517/mo
Total Housing Units3,142,977
Vacant Units345,697

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
14%

1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
57%
About Arizona ZIP Codes

Arizona contains 530 ZIP codes across 15 counties. With an estimated population of 7,269,790 residents and a median age of 39.9 years, it is a middle-aged state in terms of demographics.

Economically, Arizona is broadly a middle-income state. The median household income of $81,326 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average. Approximately 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Arizona has a mid-range housing market overall, with a median home value of $373,026 — above the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,516. Homeownership stands at 67.2% statewide.

The population of Arizona is majority White (53.46%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 42.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

The 530 ZIP codes across Arizona vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 15 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.

Looking for ZIP code data in Arizona? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

Largest Cities in Arizona
CityZIPsPopulationAvg Income
Phoenix 77 1,454,993 $79,560
Tucson 54 916,333 $72,781
Mesa 19 550,266 $79,720
Glendale 12 311,041 $82,307
Chandler 8 297,943 $107,438
Scottsdale 15 293,445 $114,506
Gilbert 7 272,707 $122,658
Peoria 6 203,927 $97,766
Tempe 8 191,712 $93,476
Surprise 5 154,234 $89,399
Yuma 5 146,630 $60,540
Buckeye 2 112,401 $102,855
Goodyear 2 103,149 $103,663
Flagstaff 6 95,135 $73,774
San Tan Valley 3 92,595 $94,085
Queen Creek 1 87,201 $125,236
Avondale 2 85,807 $82,434
Maricopa 2 71,864 $89,663
Casa Grande 4 71,194 $68,666
Prescott 6 65,412 $73,140
Counties in Arizona
CountyZIPsPopulationAvg IncomeAvg HomeUnemp.College
Maricopa County 198 4,513,396 $90,152 $450,879 4.6% 45.2%
Pima County 69 1,043,748 $71,436 $289,915 4.5% 39.7%
Pinal County 30 431,974 $68,848 $244,491 7.3% 29.6%
Yavapai County 32 226,293 $60,719 $332,464 5.3% 36.3%
Mohave County 31 217,003 $54,590 $221,831 6.7% 27.3%
Yuma County 12 207,690 $58,450 $185,942 6.8% 27.1%
Coconino County 28 158,645 $62,717 $293,917 8.5% 38.6%
Cochise County 27 127,122 $55,481 $167,326 7.6% 38.3%
Navajo County 29 110,397 $48,675 $161,946 9.9% 23.9%
Apache County 28 66,872 $43,622 $110,446 10.1% 26.0%
Gila County 14 55,285 $49,655 $177,275 10.9% 30.2%
Santa Cruz County 10 50,003 $62,494 $317,142 7.5% 43.4%
Graham County 9 35,303 $78,002 $222,033 5.2% 37.0%
La Paz County 9 16,605 $41,768 $102,340 14.3% 22.0%
Greenlee County 4 9,454 $65,641 $122,250 2.6% 31.9%