| ZIP Code | 85249 |
|---|---|
| City | Chandler |
| State | Arizona (AZ) |
| County | Maricopa County |
| Area Code | 480/520 |
| Elevation | 1,259 ft |
| Latitude | 33.227059 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -111.7997 |
| Timezone | Phoenix |
| FIPS | 04013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.3 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.85 |
| Below Poverty | 4.3% ▼ 57% below avg |
| College Grads | 64.6% ▲ 67% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.1% ▼ 36% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 135 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,506 (14.5%) |
| Some College | 2,067 (6.7%) |
| Associates | 4,266 (13.8%) |
| Bachelors | 2,948 (9.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 17,082 (55.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $150,985 ▲ 98% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $610,800 ▲ 119% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,318/mo ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 17,489 |
| Vacant Units | 700 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.85 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 17,489 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 700 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.85 |
ZIP code 85249 is located in Chandler, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 48,018, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 85249 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $150,985 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 85249 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $610,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,318 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.
The population of 85249 is majority White (66.43%). Residents are highly educated — 64.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 85249 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.
Overall, ZIP code 85249 in Chandler, AZ is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 48,018 residents, a median household income of $150,985, and a median home value of $610,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.