US ZIP Code
85383

Peoria, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 72,101 Population ↑ 30% since 2019
💰 $138,671 Median HH Income
▲ 82% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 40.7 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $607,700 Median Home Value
▲ 118% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎓 60.7% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85383
CityPeoria
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code928
Elevation1,314 ft
Latitude33.798406
Longitude-112.305179
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (35,777) Female 50.4% (36,324) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73%Hispanic: 9.9%Black: 2.7%Asian: 8.4%Other: 5.6%Race
White73.0%
Hispanic9.9%
Black2.7%
Asian8.4%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.95
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma264 (0.6%)
HS Graduate6,769 (14.6%)
Some College4,096 (8.8%)
Associates7,112 (15.3%)
Bachelors4,862 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree23,324 (50.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 14.6%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 50.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad14.6%
Some College8.8%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate50.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.7%Renter: 8.3%Tenure
Owner91.7%
Renter8.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$138,671 ▲ 82% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$607,700 ▲ 118% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,371/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units25,570
Vacant Units1,166
Avg HH Size2.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
74%

Summary

Total Units25,570
Vacant1,166
Owner Occupied91.7%
Renter Occupied8.3%
Avg HH Size2.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85383 is in Peoria, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85383 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85383 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85383 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85383 is 72,101 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85383 is $138,671 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85383 is $607,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85383

ZIP code 85383 is located in Peoria, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 72,101, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 85383 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $138,671 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85383 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $607,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,371 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 59% since 2019.

The population of 85383 is primarily White (73.02%). Residents are highly educated — 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85383 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 85383 in Peoria, AZ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 72,101 residents, a median household income of $138,671, and a median home value of $607,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.