US ZIP Code
85381

Peoria, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 26,895 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $94,442 Median HH Income
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $407,900 Median Home Value
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 46.8% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 60% below avg ↓ 66% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85381
CityPeoria
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code623/928
Elevation1,174 ft
Latitude33.609138
Longitude-112.230287
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.7% (12,826) Female 52.3% (14,069) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.4%Hispanic: 21.2%Black: 2.4%Asian: 2.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White69.4%
Hispanic21.2%
Black2.4%
Asian2.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads46.8% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma156 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,991 (21.4%)
Some College2,645 (14.2%)
Associates3,119 (16.7%)
Bachelors2,368 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree6,362 (34.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 21.4%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad21.4%
Some College14.2%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.9%Renter: 34.1%Tenure
Owner65.9%
Renter34.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
55%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,442 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$407,900 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,726/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units11,393
Vacant Units840
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units11,393
Vacant840
Owner Occupied65.9%
Renter Occupied34.1%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85381 is in Peoria, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85381 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85381 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85381 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85381 is 26,895 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85381 is $94,442 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85381 is $407,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85381

ZIP code 85381 is located in Peoria, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 26,895, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 85381 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $94,442 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85381 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $407,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,726 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.