US ZIP Code
85281

Tempe, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 70,726 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $59,084 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎂 25.3 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $364,200 Median Home Value
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 57.5% College Grads
▲ 48% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 25% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85281
CityTempe
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code602
Elevation1,160 ft
Latitude33.42744
Longitude-111.934004
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.4% (39,911) Female 43.6% (30,815) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.9%Hispanic: 24.2%Black: 6.9%Asian: 12.3%Other: 6.5%Race
White47.9%
Hispanic24.2%
Black6.9%
Asian12.3%
Other6.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
6%
18–24
40%
25–44
35%
45–64
11%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age25.3 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads57.5% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma638 (1.9%)
HS Graduate5,304 (15.8%)
Some College3,263 (9.7%)
Associates5,097 (15.2%)
Bachelors2,552 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree16,767 (49.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 15.8%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 49.9%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad15.8%
Some College9.7%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate49.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23.8%Renter: 76.2%Tenure
Owner23.8%
Renter76.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,084 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Median Home Value$364,200 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,531/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units32,475
Vacant Units4,031
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units32,475
Vacant4,031
Owner Occupied23.8%
Renter Occupied76.2%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85281 is in Tempe, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85281 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85281 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85281 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85281 is 70,726 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85281 is $59,084 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85281 is $364,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85281

ZIP code 85281 is located in Tempe, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 70,726, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 25.3 years. Economically, 85281 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,084 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85281 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $364,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,531 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 76.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 85281 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.9%. Residents are well-educated — 57.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.7%. Household income has grown by 54% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85281 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 55%.

Overall, ZIP code 85281 in Tempe, AZ is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a young community. With 70,726 residents, a median household income of $59,084, and a median home value of $364,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.