City

Glendale, AZ

12 ZIP codes  ·  Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

👥311,041Population
💰$77,179Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂35.5Median Age
🏠$337,883Median Home Value▲ 21% above avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.6%Hispanic: 36.9%Black: 6%Asian: 3.6%Other: 4.6%Race
White47.6%
Hispanic36.9%
Black6.0%
Asian3.6%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.82
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5,242 (2.8%)
HS Graduate52,420 (28.4%)
Some College28,480 (15.4%)
Associates31,570 (17.1%)
Bachelors18,990 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree47,993 (26%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad28.4%
Some College15.4%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61%Renter: 39%Tenure
Owner61.0%
Renter39.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,179 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$337,883 ▲ 21% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,525/mo
Total Housing Units115,086
Vacant Units5,556

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
53%
About Glendale, AZ

Glendale is a city in Arizona, located in Maricopa County. The city spans 12 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 311,041 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.46 years.

Economically, Glendale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,178 is near the national average. Approximately 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Glendale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $337,883, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,525 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glendale is moderately educated. 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.6%.

Glendale, AZ offers residents above-average earning potential within Arizona. Spread across 12 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Glendale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
85301 66,970 $47,422 $218,100 $1,189 7.5% 20.5% 39.4%
85302 40,329 $62,516 $326,600 $1,241 6.9% 32.5% 51.6%
85303 34,769 $75,077 $286,800 $1,476 5.6% 26.2% 62.3%
85304 29,745 $82,976 $345,400 $1,401 3.2% 34.3% 80.5%
85305 16,471 $99,565 $410,100 $1,867 2.9% 35.2% 58.9%
85306 24,696 $82,060 $342,000 $1,666 3.4% 36.1% 66.8%
85307 13,290 $78,540 $368,700 $1,745 3.4% 39.0% 46.3%
85308 65,159 $95,512 $420,100 $1,777 4.6% 47.9% 71.9%
85310 19,612 $117,095 $489,400 $2,087 3.9% 57.0% 90.0%