| ZIP Code | 85303 |
|---|---|
| City | Glendale |
| State | Arizona (AZ) |
| County | Maricopa County |
| Area Code | 602 |
| Elevation | 1,110 ft |
| Latitude | 33.533976 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -112.220843 |
| Timezone | Phoenix |
| FIPS | 04013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 30.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.45 |
| Below Poverty | 14.0% ▲ 40% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.2% ▼ 33% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.6% ▲ 14% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 663 (3.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,542 (35.9%) |
| Some College | 3,327 (18.2%) |
| Associates | 2,944 (16.1%) |
| Bachelors | 2,060 (11.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,712 (14.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,077 ≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $286,800 ≈ Avg ↑ 57% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,476/mo ↑ 38% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,423 |
| Vacant Units | 387 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.45 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,423 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 387 |
| Owner Occupied | 62.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 37.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.45 |
ZIP code 85303 is located in Glendale, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 34,769, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.1 years. Economically, 85303 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,077 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 85303 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $286,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,476 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.
The population of 85303 is majority Hispanic (58.91%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.0%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 85303 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.
Overall, ZIP code 85303 in Glendale, AZ is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,769 residents, a median household income of $75,077, and a median home value of $286,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.