City

San Tan Valley, AZ

3 ZIP codes  ·  Pinal County  ·  Arizona

👥92,595Population
💰$94,558Median HH Income▲ 24% above avg
🎂36.0Median Age
🏠$384,449Median Home Value▲ 38% above avg
🎓38.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.3%Hispanic: 22.1%Black: 3.8%Asian: 2%Other: 3.3%Race
White66.3%
Hispanic22.1%
Black3.8%
Asian2.0%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.0 yrs
Avg HH Size3.07
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma925 (1.6%)
HS Graduate15,133 (26.4%)
Some College8,070 (14.1%)
Associates11,283 (19.7%)
Bachelors6,654 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree15,341 (26.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College14.1%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.6%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
52%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,558 ▲ 24% above avg
Median Home Value$384,449 ▲ 38% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,856/mo
Total Housing Units32,985
Vacant Units2,800

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
67%
About San Tan Valley, AZ

San Tan Valley is a city in Arizona, located in Pinal County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 92,595 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.96 years.

Economically, San Tan Valley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $94,557 is above the national average. Approximately 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in San Tan Valley is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $384,449, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,856 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of San Tan Valley is moderately educated. 38.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (66.31%).

San Tan Valley, AZ offers residents above-average earning potential within Arizona. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in San Tan Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
85140 51,078 $98,668 $411,800 $1,883 4.3% 41.6% 84.1%
85143 41,517 $89,501 $350,800 $1,823 3.4% 34.5% 80.4%