US ZIP Code
85032

Phoenix, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 70,447 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $74,331 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $387,900 Median Home Value
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 45.5% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85032
CityPhoenix
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code480/602
Elevation1,432 ft
Latitude33.62592
Longitude-112.002503
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (35,280) Female 49.9% (35,167) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.9%Hispanic: 28.9%Black: 3.4%Asian: 3.9%Other: 3.3%Race
White58.9%
Hispanic28.9%
Black3.4%
Asian3.9%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
32%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma918 (1.9%)
HS Graduate10,930 (23.1%)
Some College5,577 (11.8%)
Associates8,381 (17.7%)
Bachelors4,398 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree17,124 (36.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 23.1%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 36.2%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad23.1%
Some College11.8%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate36.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58%Renter: 42.1%Tenure
Owner58.0%
Renter42.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
40%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,331 ≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$387,900 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,492/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units30,386
Vacant Units1,342
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units30,386
Vacant1,342
Owner Occupied58.0%
Renter Occupied42.1%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85032 is in Phoenix, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85032 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85032 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85032 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85032 is 70,447 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85032 is $74,331 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85032 is $387,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85032

ZIP code 85032 is located in Phoenix, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 70,447, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 85032 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,331 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85032 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $387,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,492 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (58.0%) and renters (42.1%). Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.