US ZIP Code
40216

Louisville, KY

Jefferson County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 43,764 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $50,211 Median HH Income
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $154,500 Median Home Value
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 25.0% College Grads
▼ 36% below avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40216
CityLouisville
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code502
Elevation440 ft
Latitude38.18614
Longitude-85.83878
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.7% (20,438) Female 53.3% (23,326) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 45.4%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.6%Race
White43.0%
Hispanic6.4%
Black45.4%
Asian1.3%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty19.3% ▲ 93% above avg
College Grads25.0% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma695 (2.6%)
HS Graduate9,981 (36.9%)
Some College5,077 (18.8%)
Associates4,558 (16.8%)
Bachelors2,761 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree3,991 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 36.9%Some College: 18.8%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad36.9%
Some College18.8%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.6%Renter: 34.5%Tenure
Owner65.6%
Renter34.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
32%
$150k–200k
32%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,211 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$154,500 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$883/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units19,257
Vacant Units1,365
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
33%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units19,257
Vacant1,365
Owner Occupied65.6%
Renter Occupied34.5%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40216 is in Louisville, KY, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 40216 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40216 is in Jefferson County, KY.
ZIP 40216 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40216 is 43,764 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40216 is $50,211 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40216 is $154,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40216

ZIP code 40216 is located in Louisville, Kentucky, within Jefferson County. With a population of 43,764, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 40216 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,211 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40216 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $154,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $883 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 40216 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 45.4%. Residents are less-educated — 25.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.3%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40216 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 40216 in Louisville, KY is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 43,764 residents, a median household income of $50,211, and a median home value of $154,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.