US ZIP Code
40211

Louisville, KY

Jefferson County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 21,165 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $32,598 Median HH Income
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 36.9 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $97,900 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 21.4% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 14.6% Unemployment
▲ 198% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40211
CityLouisville
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code502
Elevation448 ft
Latitude38.235823
Longitude-85.824579
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.3% (8,953) Female 57.7% (12,212) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 4.5%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 90%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White4.5%
Hispanic1.3%
Black90.0%
Asian0.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
24%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty39.4% ▲ 294% above avg
College Grads21.4% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment14.6% ▲ 198% above avg
No HS Diploma117 (1%)
HS Graduate4,711 (39.6%)
Some College2,112 (17.8%)
Associates2,403 (20.2%)
Bachelors1,167 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree1,377 (11.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 39.6%Some College: 17.8%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 11.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad39.6%
Some College17.8%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate11.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 41.5%Renter: 58.5%Tenure
Owner41.5%
Renter58.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,598 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$97,900 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$925/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units11,450
Vacant Units2,395
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
43%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units11,450
Vacant2,395
Owner Occupied41.5%
Renter Occupied58.5%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40211 is in Louisville, KY, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 40211 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40211 is in Jefferson County, KY.
ZIP 40211 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40211 is 21,165 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40211 is $32,598 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40211 is $97,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40211

ZIP code 40211 is located in Louisville, Kentucky, within Jefferson County. With a population of 21,165, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 40211 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $32,598 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40211 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $97,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $925 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (41.5%) and renters (58.5%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 40211 is primarily Black (90.00%). Residents are less-educated — 21.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 39.4%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40211 stands at 14.6%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 40211 in Louisville, KY is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 21,165 residents, a median household income of $32,598, and a median home value of $97,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.