US ZIP Code
37411

Chattanooga, TN

Hamilton County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 18,815 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $50,180 Median HH Income
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $216,800 Median Home Value
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 73% since 2019
🎓 41.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.8% Unemployment
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37411
CityChattanooga
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyHamilton County
Area Code423
Elevation712 ft
Latitude35.026581
Longitude-85.230237
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.2% (8,316) Female 55.8% (10,499) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.4%Hispanic: 7.7%Black: 47.6%Asian: 0.9%Other: 6.4%Race
White37.4%
Hispanic7.7%
Black47.6%
Asian0.9%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty21.9% ▲ 119% above avg
College Grads41.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
No HS Diploma241 (2%)
HS Graduate2,609 (21.5%)
Some College1,560 (12.9%)
Associates2,755 (22.7%)
Bachelors1,287 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree3,686 (30.4%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 21.5%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 22.7%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad21.5%
Some College12.9%
Associates22.7%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.7%Renter: 39.3%Tenure
Owner60.7%
Renter39.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,180 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$216,800 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 73% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,031/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units8,807
Vacant Units781
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units8,807
Vacant781
Owner Occupied60.7%
Renter Occupied39.3%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37411 is in Chattanooga, TN, in Hamilton County.
ZIP code 37411 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37411 is in Hamilton County, TN.
ZIP 37411 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37411 is 18,815 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37411 is $50,180 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37411 is $216,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37411

ZIP code 37411 is located in Chattanooga, Tennessee, within Hamilton County. With a population of 18,815, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 37411 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,180 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37411 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $216,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,031 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 73% since 2019.

The population of 37411 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 47.6%. Residents are well-educated — 41.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.9%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37411 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 37411 in Chattanooga, TN is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,815 residents, a median household income of $50,180, and a median home value of $216,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.