US ZIP Code
15212

Pittsburgh, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 27,600 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $61,712 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age
🏠 $167,200 Median Home Value
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 48.8% College Grads
▲ 26% above avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15212
CityPittsburgh
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation1,076 ft
Latitude40.45712
Longitude-79.994555
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (13,643) Female 50.6% (13,957) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.5%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 25.4%Asian: 1.7%Other: 6.3%Race
White61.5%
Hispanic4.1%
Black25.4%
Asian1.7%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
36%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs
Avg Household Size1.94
Below Poverty18.7% ▲ 87% above avg
College Grads48.8% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma201 (1%)
HS Graduate5,193 (26.3%)
Some College2,537 (12.8%)
Associates2,187 (11.1%)
Bachelors2,195 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree7,456 (37.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 37.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad26.3%
Some College12.8%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate37.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.1%Renter: 50.9%Tenure
Owner49.1%
Renter50.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,712 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$167,200 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,114/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units15,937
Vacant Units1,904
Avg HH Size1.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
54%
Public Transit
15%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
78%

Summary

Total Units15,937
Vacant1,904
Owner Occupied49.1%
Renter Occupied50.9%
Avg HH Size1.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15212 is in Pittsburgh, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15212 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15212 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15212 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15212 is 27,600 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15212 is $61,712 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15212 is $167,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15212

ZIP code 15212 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 27,600, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 15212 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,712 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15212 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $167,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,114 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (49.1%) and renters (50.9%). Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 15212 is majority White (61.53%). Residents are well-educated — 48.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.7%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15212 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 49%.

Overall, ZIP code 15212 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 27,600 residents, a median household income of $61,712, and a median home value of $167,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.