| ZIP Code | 15213 |
|---|---|
| City | Pittsburgh |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Allegheny County |
| Area Code | 412/724/878 |
| Elevation | 914 ft |
| Latitude | 40.435563 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.964078 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42003 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 21.0 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.93 |
| Below Poverty | 28.5% ▲ 185% above avg |
| College Grads | 69.2% ▲ 79% above avg |
| Unemployment | 7.9% ▲ 62% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 191 (2.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 852 (11.5%) |
| Some College | 608 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 629 (8.5%) |
| Bachelors | 579 (7.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,540 (61.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $31,330 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $247,500 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,243/mo ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 11,349 |
| Vacant Units | 2,229 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.93 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 11,349 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2,229 |
| Owner Occupied | 25.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 74.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.93 |
ZIP code 15213 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 29,839, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 21 years. Economically, 15213 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $31,330 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15213 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $247,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,243 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 74.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.
The population of 15213 is majority White (63.13%). Residents are highly educated — 69.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.5%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15213 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 22%.
Overall, ZIP code 15213 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as lower-income, highly educated, and a young community. With 29,839 residents, a median household income of $31,330, and a median home value of $247,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.