US ZIP Code
15202

Pittsburgh, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 19,642 Population
💰 $65,845 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age
🏠 $197,900 Median Home Value
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 56.4% College Grads
▲ 46% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15202
CityPittsburgh
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation914 ft
Latitude40.506862
Longitude-80.071737
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (9,352) Female 52.4% (10,290) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.4%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 9.3%Asian: 1%Other: 3.7%Race
White83.4%
Hispanic2.4%
Black9.3%
Asian1.0%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
36%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.03
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads56.4% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma74 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,999 (20.8%)
Some College1,563 (10.8%)
Associates1,666 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,371 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree6,778 (46.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 20.8%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 46.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad20.8%
Some College10.8%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate46.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.3%Renter: 48.7%Tenure
Owner51.3%
Renter48.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,845 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$197,900 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$955/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units10,555
Vacant Units976
Avg HH Size2.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units10,555
Vacant976
Owner Occupied51.3%
Renter Occupied48.7%
Avg HH Size2.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15202 is in Pittsburgh, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15202 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15202 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15202 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15202 is 19,642 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15202 is $65,845 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15202 is $197,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15202

ZIP code 15202 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 19,642, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 15202 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,845 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15202 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $197,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $955 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.3%) and renters (48.7%). Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 15202 is primarily White (83.40%). Residents are well-educated — 56.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15202 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 15202 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 19,642 residents, a median household income of $65,845, and a median home value of $197,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.