US ZIP Code
15205

Pittsburgh, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 24,123 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $70,954 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 37.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $171,500 Median Home Value
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 54.2% College Grads
▲ 40% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15205
CityPittsburgh
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412/878
Elevation1,033 ft
Latitude40.438107
Longitude-80.105533
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (11,439) Female 52.6% (12,684) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.7%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 12.3%Asian: 5%Other: 3.7%Race
White74.7%
Hispanic4.3%
Black12.3%
Asian5.0%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
33%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads54.2% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma131 (0.8%)
HS Graduate4,355 (25.8%)
Some College1,447 (8.6%)
Associates1,805 (10.7%)
Bachelors2,258 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree6,885 (40.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 25.8%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 40.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad25.8%
Some College8.6%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate40.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.7%Renter: 47.3%Tenure
Owner52.7%
Renter47.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
26%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,954 ≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$171,500 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,166/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units12,241
Vacant Units723
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units12,241
Vacant723
Owner Occupied52.7%
Renter Occupied47.3%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15205 is in Pittsburgh, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15205 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15205 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15205 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15205 is 24,123 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15205 is $70,954 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15205 is $171,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15205

ZIP code 15205 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 24,123, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 15205 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,954 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15205 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $171,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,166 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.7%) and renters (47.3%). Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 15205 is primarily White (74.68%). Residents are well-educated — 54.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15205 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 15205 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 24,123 residents, a median household income of $70,954, and a median home value of $171,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.