US ZIP Code
15211

Pittsburgh, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 10,733 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $75,522 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 35.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $207,200 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 60.9% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 128% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15211
CityPittsburgh
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation963 ft
Latitude40.43022
Longitude-80.01538
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (5,477) Female 49.0% (5,256) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 6.8%Asian: 1.9%Other: 2.4%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic2.9%
Black6.8%
Asian1.9%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
6%
18–24
13%
25–44
40%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.81
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads60.9% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma36 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,343 (16.8%)
Some College888 (11.1%)
Associates859 (10.7%)
Bachelors688 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree4,183 (52.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 16.8%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 52.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad16.8%
Some College11.1%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate52.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 46.4%Renter: 53.6%Tenure
Owner46.4%
Renter53.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,522 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$207,200 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,355/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units6,700
Vacant Units764
Avg HH Size1.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
58%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
77%

Summary

Total Units6,700
Vacant764
Owner Occupied46.4%
Renter Occupied53.6%
Avg HH Size1.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15211 is in Pittsburgh, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15211 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15211 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15211 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15211 is 10,733 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15211 is $75,522 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15211 is $207,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15211

ZIP code 15211 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 10,733, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.4 years. Economically, 15211 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,522 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15211 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $207,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,355 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (46.4%) and renters (53.6%). Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 15211 is primarily White (84.69%). Residents are highly educated — 60.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.8%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15211 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 15211 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 10,733 residents, a median household income of $75,522, and a median home value of $207,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.