County

Frederick County, MD

31 ZIP codes  ·  26 cities  ·  Maryland

👥292,145Population
💰$127,033Median HH Income▲ 66% above avg
🎂39.3Median Age
🏠$443,587Median Home Value▲ 59% above avg
🎓54.4%College Grads▲ 40% above avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.7%Hispanic: 12.5%Black: 9.7%Asian: 5.3%Other: 4.5%Race
White67.7%
Hispanic12.5%
Black9.7%
Asian5.3%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.74
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads54.4% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma1,994 (1.1%)
HS Graduate43,250 (23.3%)
Some College18,432 (9.9%)
Associates21,087 (11.4%)
Bachelors15,896 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree85,099 (45.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 45.8%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College9.9%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate45.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$127,033 ▲ 66% above avg
Median Home Value$443,587 ▲ 59% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,769/mo
Total Housing Units110,697
Vacant Units5,062

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
33%

1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
60%
About Frederick County, MD

Frederick County is located in Maryland and encompasses 31 ZIP codes spanning 26 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 292,145 residents. With a median age of 39.31, it is a middle-aged county.

Frederick County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $127,032 is significantly above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.2% is well below the national average.

Housing in Frederick County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $443,587 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,769. Homeownership rates are high at 78.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Frederick County are majority White (67.67%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 54.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Frederick County, MD is a upper-middle-income area in Maryland. The 31 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Frederick County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
21710 Adamstown 4,901 $164,727 $582,100 $2,391 1.6% 61.5%
21714 Braddock Heights 113 $208,750 $314,700 0.0% 59.0%
21716 Brunswick 6,757 $107,188 $335,000 $1,097 4.9% 44.3%
21717 Buckeystown 296 $153,030 $430,000 0.0% 46.1%
21718 Burkittsville 142 $102,917 $446,900 $1,104 9.3% 49.1%
21727 Emmitsburg 6,079 $92,697 $304,000 $824 3.4% 39.8%
21701 Frederick 41,340 $102,306 $404,900 $1,607 3.8% 57.5%
21702 Frederick 47,437 $104,659 $384,800 $1,722 2.6% 52.1%
21703 Frederick 41,766 $105,293 $364,300 $1,887 4.0% 51.6%
21704 Frederick 19,623 $164,457 $585,900 $2,395 3.4% 63.2%
21754 Ijamsville 7,439 $179,797 $619,700 $1,745 3.4% 62.2%
21755 Jefferson 5,740 $134,677 $493,700 $1,268 3.6% 49.0%
21758 Knoxville 4,238 $110,694 $388,200 $1,696 7.1% 51.1%
21769 Middletown 12,695 $148,821 $490,800 $1,600 4.4% 57.1%
21770 Monrovia 7,815 $184,464 $599,700 2.2% 60.1%
21771 Mount Airy 32,827 $154,844 $532,200 $2,117 3.8% 55.1%
21773 Myersville 5,619 $152,839 $475,700 $1,699 5.0% 53.2%
21774 New Market 16,515 $171,875 $508,100 $2,322 1.7% 69.0%
21777 Point Of Rocks 2,333 $136,827 $441,300 4.8% 54.1%
21778 Rocky Ridge 840 $110,489 $415,700 0.0% 45.3%
21780 Sabillasville 1,814 $64,602 $419,900 $1,135 0.0% 34.4%
21788 Thurmont 11,919 $93,717 $342,700 $1,015 3.0% 38.5%
21793 Walkersville 10,914 $128,504 $416,400 $1,489 3.1% 49.0%
21798 Woodsboro 2,765 $125,583 $466,100 $932 5.3% 54.9%