City

New Market, MD

1 ZIP code  ·  Frederick County  ·  Maryland

👥16,515Population
💰$171,875Median HH Income▲ 125% above avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$508,100Median Home Value▲ 82% above avg
🎓69.0%College Grads▲ 78% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 66% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.3%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 4.8%Asian: 3.5%Other: 5.5%Race
White78.3%
Hispanic7.9%
Black4.8%
Asian3.5%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.04
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads69.0% ▲ 78% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,261 (12.8%)
Some College723 (7.4%)
Associates1,022 (10.4%)
Bachelors720 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree6,059 (61.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 12.8%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 61.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad12.8%
Some College7.4%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate61.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.3%Renter: 6.7%Tenure
Owner93.3%
Renter6.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$171,875 ▲ 125% above avg
Median Home Value$508,100 ▲ 82% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,322/mo
Total Housing Units5,503
Vacant Units73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
23%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
41%
Housing Stock