US ZIP Code
21702

Frederick, MD

Frederick County  ·  Maryland

● Active
👥 47,437 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $104,659 Median HH Income
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 37.6 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $384,800 Median Home Value
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 52.1% College Grads
▲ 34% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code21702
CityFrederick
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyFrederick County
Area Code227/240/301
Elevation455 ft
Latitude39.479251
Longitude-77.443194
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS24021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.7% (22,642) Female 52.3% (24,795) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.5%Hispanic: 21.3%Black: 15.4%Asian: 5.2%Other: 4.4%Race
White53.5%
Hispanic21.3%
Black15.4%
Asian5.2%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads52.1% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma541 (1.8%)
HS Graduate6,626 (22.4%)
Some College2,714 (9.2%)
Associates4,275 (14.5%)
Bachelors2,931 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree12,437 (42.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 42.1%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College9.2%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate42.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.2%Renter: 36.9%Tenure
Owner63.2%
Renter36.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,659 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$384,800 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,722/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units18,677
Vacant Units947
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
30%

1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units18,677
Vacant947
Owner Occupied63.2%
Renter Occupied36.9%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 21702 is in Frederick, MD, in Frederick County.
ZIP code 21702 is located in Maryland (MD).
ZIP code 21702 is in Frederick County, MD.
ZIP 21702 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 21702 is 47,437 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 21702 is $104,659 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 21702 is $384,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 21702

ZIP code 21702 is located in Frederick, Maryland, within Frederick County. With a population of 47,437, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 21702 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,659 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 21702 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $384,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,722 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.