County

Humboldt County, CA

38 ZIP codes  ·  35 cities  ·  California

👥135,862Population
💰$62,883Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$424,645Median Home Value▲ 52% above avg
🎓43.4%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊8.5%Unemployment▲ 74% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.3%Hispanic: 13.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 3.3%Other: 8%Race
White70.3%
Hispanic13.9%
Black1.3%
Asian3.3%
Other8.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty18.5% ▲ 85% above avg
College Grads43.4% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 74% above avg
No HS Diploma998 (1.1%)
HS Graduate20,854 (23.8%)
Some College11,071 (12.6%)
Associates16,820 (19.2%)
Bachelors9,120 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree28,660 (32.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 23.8%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 32.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad23.8%
Some College12.6%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate32.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.4%Renter: 43.6%Tenure
Owner56.4%
Renter43.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,883 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$424,645 ▲ 52% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,298/mo
Total Housing Units62,858
Vacant Units7,825

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%
About Humboldt County, CA

Humboldt County is located in California and encompasses 38 ZIP codes spanning 35 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 135,862 residents. With a median age of 39.49, it is a middle-aged county.

Humboldt County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $62,882 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 8.5%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 18.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Humboldt County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $424,645 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,298.

The residents of Humboldt County are primarily White (70.28%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 43.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Humboldt County, CA is a solidly middle-class area in California. The 38 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Humboldt County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
95521 Arcata 21,684 $54,324 $478,600 $1,300 12.2% 55.6%
95524 Bayside 1,770 $82,697 $585,100 $1,755 9.3% 60.0%
95525 Blue Lake 1,443 $65,250 $489,600 $1,221 21.7% 49.1%
95526 Bridgeville 887 $41,563 $338,000 $815 11.8% 30.0%
95528 Carlotta 1,415 $71,250 $514,800 $1,075 19.3% 39.5%
95501 Eureka 22,972 $55,076 $389,900 $1,151 8.1% 45.0%
95503 Eureka 24,442 $76,708 $411,500 $1,485 4.8% 41.7%
95536 Ferndale 3,360 $66,563 $570,800 $1,239 7.3% 36.0%
95537 Fields Landing 512 $76,116 $360,300 28.4% 39.3%
95540 Fortuna 14,641 $62,346 $362,400 $1,135 7.0% 35.1%
95542 Garberville 2,831 $45,049 $413,800 $1,442 3.3% 31.0%
95546 Hoopa 2,436 $52,574 $252,800 $839 13.5% 27.5%
95547 Hydesville 1,144 $85,179 $489,100 $850 7.9% 39.0%
95549 Kneeland 1,090 $89,583 $661,200 $1,917 9.4% 52.1%
95550 Korbel 206 $101,167 $857,100 0.0% 46.8%
95551 Loleta 1,870 $73,472 $469,800 $1,338 7.9% 43.6%
95519 Mckinleyville 18,792 $66,687 $432,600 $1,442 8.6% 47.3%
95553 Miranda 734 $41,650 $437,900 0.0% 50.4%
95554 Myers Flat 352 $36,964 $431,300 0.0% 25.0%
95555 Orick 349 $43,250 $400,000 $732 7.3% 21.0%
95558 Petrolia 244 $51,250 2.9% 32.5%
95569 Redcrest 190 $36,250 $433,300 0.0% 12.4%
95562 Rio Dell 3,384 $45,801 $310,600 $1,057 9.8% 22.6%
95564 Samoa 477 $69,250 $421,900 $1,241 10.1% 37.6%
95565 Scotia 891 $88,281 $350,000 $1,208 16.6% 35.2%
95570 Trinidad 2,480 $72,143 $599,300 $1,840 11.0% 63.3%
95589 Whitethorn 1,467 $45,074 $439,000 $1,164 0.7% 19.3%
95573 Willow Creek 990 $43,576 $337,400 $1,773 7.3% 33.7%