City

Kneeland, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Humboldt County  ·  California

👥1,090Population
💰$89,583Median HH Income▲ 17% above avg
🎂34.7Median Age
🏠$661,200Median Home Value▲ 137% above avg
🎓52.1%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
📊9.4%Unemployment▲ 92% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.8%Hispanic: 4.1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 13%Race
White81.8%
Hispanic4.1%
Asian0.6%
Other13.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
10%
18–24
16%
25–44
38%
45–64
16%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty19.3% ▲ 93% above avg
College Grads52.1% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment9.4% ▲ 92% above avg
HS Graduate190 (26%)
Some College23 (3.1%)
Associates137 (18.7%)
Bachelors96 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree285 (39%)

Education

HS Grad: 26%Some College: 3.1%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 39%Edu
HS Grad26.0%
Some College3.1%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate39.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
67%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,583 ▲ 17% above avg
Median Home Value$661,200 ▲ 137% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,917/mo
Total Housing Units391
Vacant Units29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
53%
About Kneeland, CA

Kneeland is a city in California, located in Humboldt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,090 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.7 years.

Economically, Kneeland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,583 is above the national average. Approximately 19.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Kneeland is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $661,200, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,917 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kneeland is well-educated. 52.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (81.83%).

Kneeland, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Kneeland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95549 1,090 $89,583 $661,200 $1,917 9.4% 52.1% 76.2%