City

Mckinleyville, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Humboldt County  ·  California

👥18,792Population
💰$66,687Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂40.2Median Age
🏠$432,600Median Home Value▲ 55% above avg
🎓47.3%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 76% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.7%Hispanic: 11.3%Black: 0.4%Asian: 3.1%Other: 9.8%Race
White71.7%
Hispanic11.3%
Black0.4%
Asian3.1%
Other9.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty14.0% ▲ 40% above avg
College Grads47.3% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 76% above avg
No HS Diploma35 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,446 (20%)
Some College1,565 (12.8%)
Associates2,394 (19.6%)
Bachelors1,171 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree4,597 (37.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 20%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 19.6%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 37.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad20.0%
Some College12.8%
Associates19.6%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate37.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.3%Renter: 38.7%Tenure
Owner61.3%
Renter38.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,687 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$432,600 ▲ 55% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,442/mo
Total Housing Units8,240
Vacant Units690

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%
About Mckinleyville, CA

Mckinleyville is a city in California, located in Humboldt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 18,792 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.2 years.

Economically, Mckinleyville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,687 is near the national average. Approximately 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Mckinleyville is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $432,600, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,442 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mckinleyville is well-educated. 47.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (71.65%).

Mckinleyville, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Mckinleyville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95519 18,792 $66,687 $432,600 $1,442 8.6% 47.3% 61.3%