US ZIP Code
95555

Orick, CA

Humboldt County  ·  California

● Active
👥 349 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $43,250 Median HH Income
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 47.8 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $400,000 Median Home Value
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 21.0% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 7.3% Unemployment
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 222% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95555
CityOrick
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyHumboldt County
Area Code369/707
Elevation194 ft
Latitude41.302551
Longitude-123.977637
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.7% (163) Female 53.3% (186) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.2%Hispanic: 7.7%Other: 28.1%Race
White58.2%
Hispanic7.7%
Other28.1%

25–44
30%
45–64
21%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.8 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty20.3% ▲ 103% above avg
College Grads21.0% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 50% above avg
HS Graduate123 (45.2%)
Some College43 (15.8%)
Associates49 (18%)
Bachelors12 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree45 (16.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 45.2%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
HS Grad45.2%
Some College15.8%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.6%Renter: 47.5%Tenure
Owner52.6%
Renter47.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
8%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,250 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$400,000 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$732/mo ↓ 6% since 2019
Total Units236
Vacant Units99
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
63%
Work From Home
37%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
19%

1940s–1950s
31%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units236
Vacant99
Owner Occupied52.6%
Renter Occupied47.5%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95555 is in Orick, CA, in Humboldt County.
ZIP code 95555 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95555 is in Humboldt County, CA.
ZIP 95555 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95555 is 349 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95555 is $43,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95555 is $400,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95555

ZIP code 95555 is located in Orick, California, within Humboldt County. With a population of 349, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.8 years. Economically, 95555 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95555 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $400,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $732 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.6%) and renters (47.5%). Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.