US ZIP Code
95503

Eureka, CA

Humboldt County  ·  California

● Active
👥 24,442 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $76,708 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $411,500 Median Home Value
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 41.7% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95503
CityEureka
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyHumboldt County
Area Code369/707
Elevation323 ft
Latitude40.738403
Longitude-124.107815
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (12,172) Female 50.2% (12,270) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.1%Hispanic: 13.8%Black: 0.6%Asian: 3.9%Other: 6.8%Race
White72.1%
Hispanic13.8%
Black0.6%
Asian3.9%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty15.6% ▲ 56% above avg
College Grads41.7% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma216 (1.3%)
HS Graduate4,467 (26.7%)
Some College2,166 (13%)
Associates2,903 (17.4%)
Bachelors2,030 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree4,937 (29.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 26.7%Some College: 13%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 29.5%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad26.7%
Some College13.0%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate29.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,708 ≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$411,500 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,485/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units10,738
Vacant Units762
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units10,738
Vacant762
Owner Occupied69.7%
Renter Occupied30.3%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95503 is in Eureka, CA, in Humboldt County.
ZIP code 95503 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95503 is in Humboldt County, CA.
ZIP 95503 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95503 is 24,442 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95503 is $76,708 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95503 is $411,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95503

ZIP code 95503 is located in Eureka, California, within Humboldt County. With a population of 24,442, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 95503 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,708 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95503 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $411,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,485 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 95503 is primarily White (72.11%). Residents are well-educated — 41.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.6%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95503 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 95503 in Eureka, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 24,442 residents, a median household income of $76,708, and a median home value of $411,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.