| ZIP Code | 77385 |
|---|---|
| City | Conroe |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Area Code | 281/346/832/936 |
| Elevation | 119 ft |
| Latitude | 30.186682 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.429005 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48339 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.93 |
| Below Poverty | 6.4% ▼ 36% below avg |
| College Grads | 53.9% ▲ 39% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.2% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 376 (2.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,754 (17.3%) |
| Some College | 1,790 (11.2%) |
| Associates | 2,418 (15.2%) |
| Bachelors | 2,046 (12.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,546 (41.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $112,798 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $294,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,727/mo ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,820 |
| Vacant Units | 646 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.93 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,820 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 646 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.93 |
ZIP code 77385 is located in Conroe, Texas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 26,889, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 77385 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $112,798 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77385 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $294,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,727 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 77385 is majority White (53.16%). Residents are well-educated — 53.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77385 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 77385 in Conroe, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,889 residents, a median household income of $112,798, and a median home value of $294,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.